The Leader in Residential Staffing Services
CONTACT US
Greenwich: 203-869-7722 | Email
New York: 212-644-0990 | Email
Palm Beach: 561-655-4171 | Email
Miami: 305-222-7808 | Email
  • For Candidates

Our Process

Exemplary Employees for Exceptional Clients

The Lindquist Group has helped candidates find excellent jobs in the domestic field for more than 100 years.  Many of the candidates we place return to us for another position once they complete an assignment.  Additionally, many of our candidates refer new candidates for us to review and also recommend us to employers seeking additional staff.

To uphold our tradition of excellence, The Lindquist Group requires each candidate to meet the following five minimum requirements.

1.  You must be able to prove that you can legally work in the United States.  You must be able to show one of the documents from List A or one from List B and List C.

     List A – Documents that establish both identity and employment eligibility

    • U.S. Passport or U.S. Passport card.
    • Permanent Resident Card or Alien Registration Receipt Card (Form I-551).
    • Foreign passport that contains a temporary I-551 stamp or temporary I-551 printed notation on a machine-readable immigrant visa.
    • Employment Authorization Document that contains a photograph (Form I-766).
    • In the case of a non-immigrant alien authorized to work for a specific employer incident to status, a foreign passport with Form I-94 or Form I-94A bearing the same name as the passport and containing an endorsement of the alien’s non-immigrant status, as long as the period of endorsement has not yet expired and the proposed employment is not in conflict with any restrictions or limitations identified on the form.
    • Passport from the Federated States of Micronesia (FSM) or the Republic of the Marshall Islands (RMI) with Form I-94 or Form I-94A indicating non-immigrant admission under the Compact of Free Association Between the United States and the FSM and RMI. 

     If you do not have any of the above, you will need one item from List B and one from List C.

     List B – Documents that establish identity

    • Driver’s license or ID card issued by a state or outlying possession of the Unites States provided it contains a photograph or information such as name, date of birth, gender, height, eye color and address.
    • ID card issued by federal, state, or local government agencies or entities, provided it contains a photograph or information such as name, date of birth, gender, height, eye color and address.
    • School ID card with a photograph
    • Voter’s registration card
    • U.S. military card or draft record
    • Military dependent’s ID card
    • U.S. Coast Guard Merchant Mariner Card
    • Native American tribal document
    • Driver’s license issued by the Canadian government authority

    List C – Documents that establish employment eligibility

    • Social Security Account Number card other than one that specifies on the face that the issuance of the card does not authorize employment in the United States.
    • Certification of Birth Abroad issued by the Department of State (Form FS-545).
    • Certification of Report of Birth issued by a state, county, municipal authority, or territory of the Unites States bearing an official seal.
    • Native American tribal document.
    • U.S. Citizen ID Card (Form I-197).
    • ID Card for use of Resident Citizen in the U.S. (Form I-179).
    • Employment authorization document issued by the Department of Homeland Security.

2.  You must have at least two years of recent full-time professional experience that is relevant to the position you are seeking.

3.  You must have references in the field that you are applying for, preferably those who can attest to your performance during at least the past two years.  The Lindquist Group verifies references.

4.  All candidates must be proficient in verbal and written English.

5.  If you are applying for a live-out position, you must have reliable transportation.

If you meet the above requirements, then we welcome your application.  There is no fee on your part.